Privacy Notice & Cookie Policy

Introduction

The Privacy Notice below explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy in line with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

 

GDPR is enforced in the UK by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review.

 

This notice was last revised 25 August 2021.

 

We may modify or amend this privacy notice from time-to-time at our discretion. When we make changes to this notice we will amend the revision date.

 

Your rights

The GDPR sets legislative requirements for organisations processing personal data which we follow when handling your data:

 

  1. the right to be informed;

  2. the right of access;

  3. the right to rectification;

  4. the right to erasure;

  5. the right to restrict processing;

  6. the right to data portability;

  7. the right to object; and

  8. rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
     

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Crowley Associates collects personal information and how we protect your information gathered via this Website.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person. This can include information that when put together with other information can then identify a person. This could include information such as your name, contact details, date of birth, email address or any information about you which would allow us to identify you.

 

Some personal information is classified as "special" data under data protection legislation. This includes information relating to health, racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or political opinions and sexual orientation. This information is more sensitive and we need to have further justifications for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Under data protection legislation we are only permitted to use your personal information if we have a legal basis for doing so. We rely on the following legal bases to use your information:
 

  • For employment-related purposes;

  • Where you have given your consent;

  • Where we need information to perform the contract we have entered into with you;

  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation;

  • Where the processing is necessary for us to carry out activities for which it is in Crowley Associates’ legitimate interests (or those of a third party) to do so and provided that your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests, including:

     

    • Processing which is necessary for us to promote our business, brands and products and measure the reach and effectiveness of our campaigns – this will include sending you marketing information from time to time to provide services, or receive services from us which may be similar and of interest to you or where you have expressly indicated that you would like to receive such information. You have the right to opt out of receiving this information at any time.

    • Processing which is necessary to improve our knowledge of the town planning and development consultancy sector – this will include undertaking market analysis and research so that we better understand trends in the property sector and provide better knowledge along with more tailored and relevant services for our clients in the future.

    • Processing necessary for us to operate the administrative and technical aspects of our business efficiently and effectively – this will include verifying the accuracy of information that we hold about you and create a better understanding of you as a client; processing for administrative efficiency purposes such as where we outsource certain administrative functions to third parties who specialise in such services; processing for network and information security purposes e.g. in order for us to take steps to protect your information against loss, damage, theft or unauthorised access or to comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of any of your rights outlined below.
       

In more limited circumstances we may also rely on the following legal bases:
 

  • Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else's interests); and/or

  • Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes

 

Visitors to our websites

As a visitor you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use the Website.

 

We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our Website and we will not associate any data gathered with any personally identifying information from any source.

 

Accuracy and liability

We do not provide any warranty or guarantee to the accuracy of the information on our Website. By using the Website you acknowledge that such information may contain inaccuracies or errors. We exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the extent permitted by law.

 

Use of any information or materials found on this Website is entirely at your own risk for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your responsibility to ensure any products, services or information available through this Website meets your specific requirements.

 

This Website contains material which is owned by or licensed to Crowley Associates. This material includes, but is not limited to: the wording; design; layout; look; appearance and graphics. Reproduction of any content is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice (below).

 

Copyright notice

The content of this website is protected by copyright ©Crowley Associates Limited

 

You may download and print extracts from this website, but you must not sell or republish our content without our express written permission.

 

Any enquiries should be directed to: info@crowleyassociates.co.uk

 

Your use of this Website and any dispute arising out of such use of the Website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

 

Use of cookies by Crowley Associates

When visiting Crowley Associates.co.uk (or any subsequent microsites), information and details of visitor behaviour patterns is collected. Our data collection methods do not identify individual visitors or collect personal data of any kind.

 

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our Website, we will ask your permission and make it clear at the time of the request what we intend to do with it.

 

The Website will give you the choice of accepting cookies by confirming our policy at the top of the first page you visit. By continuing to use our site, we will assume your implicit permission to use cookies.

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic data. We use traffic log, analytics, and social media cookies to identify when and how our Website is being used.

 

How we use cookies

This data helps us analyse web traffic and interactions, which in turn helps us to improve our Website and tailor it to our visitors’ needs. We do not use tracking cookies which follow your actions to other sites or continue to gather information about your online activities.

 

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. If you don’t want to receive cookies you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it, or you can refuse cookies altogether.

 

You can also delete cookies which have already been stored on your computer. If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device, you can do this through your browser settings. Alternatively, you may wish to visit aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

 

Which cookies we use

 

WEB ANALYTICS COOKIES

We use third party service, Google Analytics, to track standard internet log information including: pages visited; duration of visit; referring pages; and page interactions. Privacy policies for these services can be found on their respective website: Google

 

We do not make, and do not allow these third parties to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our Website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA COOKIES

The Website provides visitors with the opportunity to share content via social media channels. Each service sets a number of cookies which may be used to track you beyond this Website. You can read about their privacy and cookie policies here: Facebook; Twitter; and LinkedIn.

 

SEARCH FUNCTIONS

Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either Crowley Associates or any third party.

 

Security and performance

We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all information provided by visitors via this Website from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

 

People who contact us via social media

If you send Crowley Associates a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by official social media provider only e.g. Twitter Analytics or LinkedIn Admin. We will not share the data with any other organisations.

 

 

Job applicants 

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you provide by sending your CV to us.
     

  • We may also request further information to progress an application including but not limited to references and the right to work information;

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence; and

  • We may also ask you to complete surveys for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
     

Use of social media

To reach the widest pool of talent we may use social media as well as recruitment agencies to advertise and recruit for job openings. All our hiring managers are trained not to use personal social media, such as Facebook, when making selection decisions.

 

Uses of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • To provide you with information regarding potential job vacancies that you request from us or which we feel may interest you. You may at any time request that we stop sending you such information by logging onto our careers website to update your profile and “Manage Your Email Subscriptions Preferences” to indicate you “no longer wish to receive any future mass emails of any kind”; and

  • To notify you about changes to our service.
     

Storage of your information

Once your data has been submitted to Crowley Associates, either directly by you or through a recruitment agency, only Crowley Associates’ HR team; our relevant hiring managers; and supporting administration staff will have access to your data. Your personal data will be used solely by Crowley Associates and will not be disclosed or sold to third parties. We will retain your personal information for a reasonable period or for so long as either you or legislation permits.

  

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our clients, others and us.

 

Access to information

You may request a copy of the information we hold on our site about you subject to the relevant legislative process.

 

Automatic decision making

Crowley Associates only performs automated decision making during the recruitment process to determine if a candidate has the right to work in the UK. If you wish to contest this automated decision please contact a member of the HR Team on 020 7837 4477.

 

Complaints or queries

If you are concerned about Crowley Associates’ personal data practices please contact us; contact details are below. We will respond as soon as possible to your query and always within a month. 

 

Once we have verified your identity, we can: delete; rectify; stop processing; give you access to; or clarify how we have processed, your personal data.

 

Children's privacy protection

We understand the importance of protecting children's privacy in the interactive online world. This Website is not designed for or intentionally targeted at children. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain information from children.

 

Access to personal information

Crowley Associates tries to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to the personal information we’ve processed. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ in writing to the Data Protection Officer, contact details are below. If we do hold information about you we will:

 

  • give you a description of it;

  • tell you why we are holding it;

  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible format.
     

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on other websites you visit.

 

How to contact us

If you have wish to contact us or have further questions regarding data protection, please write to the: Data Protection Officer, Crowley Associates, 23a St Andrews Road, Sheffiled S11 9AL